Site Map | Sources | Contact | RochesterLabor.org

CLC Presidents

(The names of some Presidents of Central Labor Bodies prior to 1888 remain unknown, as do the names
of some Presidents of the Allied Building Trades Council prior to 1939.)

PRE-CTLC

dingbat
  • 1863
    W. G. Stewart
  • 1870
    John O’Donoghue (Rochester Trades Assembly)
  • 1881
    Frederick Delongey (Knights of Labor DA 44)
  • 1882
    John Carson (Knights of Labor DA 44)
  • 1886
    James Malley (Knights of Labor DA 63)

CENTRAL TRADES & LABOR COUNCIL (AFL)

dingbat
  • 1888-1890
    John C.Whiting (Iron Molders)
  • 1891
    Martin Cook (Maltster)
  • 1892-1898
    John T. Richardson (Moulder)
  • 1899-1901
    H. W. Sherman (Secretary)
  • 1902
    Frank L. Callaghan (Cigarmaker)
  • 1902-03
    Peter Bohrer (Compositor)
  • 1903
    John G. Reynick (Shoemaker)
  • 1904
    Edward Crane
  • 1904-1905
    M. J. O’Brien (Carpenter)
  • 1905
    John Sibley Whalen (Tobacco Workers)
  • 1906
    Thomas J. Nolan (Cigarmaker)
  • 1907-1908
    Frank Keough (Steamfitter)
  • 1908-1909
    Thomas Chadwick (Machinist)
  • 1910
    James R. Campbell (Tinsmith)
  • 1910-1911
    William Buchanan (Iron Molders)
  • 1912
    Emanuel Koveleski (Bartenders)
  • 1913
    George H. Wright (Carpenters)
  • 1914-1916
    Emanuel Koveleski (Bartenders)
  • 1917-1920
    John C. Schaeffer (Boot & Shoe Workers)
  • 1921
    Edward A. Mitten (Plumbers & Steamfitters)
  • 1922
    Sylvester P. Carroll (Machinists)
  • 1923-1924
    William E. Reid (Electrical Workers)
  • 1925-1929
    John Flynn (Plumbers)
  • 1930-1943
    Henry D. O’Connell (Electrical Workers)
  • 1944-1948
    Anthony A. Capone (Building Material Drivers)
  • 1949-1959
    James L. Burke (Bricklayers)
Top

INDUSTRIAL UNION COUNCIL (CIO)

dingbat
  • 1939-1958
    John H. Cooper (Clothing Workers)
  • 1959
    Salvatore Ciaccio (Clothing Workers)

ROCHESTER LABOR COUNCIL (AFL-CIO)

dingbat
  • 1960-1968
    Anthony Schneider (Carpenters)
  • 1969-1972
    Jack Cicotte (AFSCME)
  • 1973-1974
    James Colombo (Retail Clerks)
  • 1975
    Rudolph Miller (Clothing Workers)
  • 1976-1978
    Joe Catalfano (Carpenters)
  • 1979-1981
    Gerald Brasley (Typographers)
  • 1982-1984
    Nick DelVecchio (Clothing Workers)
  • 1985-1997
    Ronald G. Pettengill (Carpenters)
  • 1998-2015
    Jim Bertolone (Postal Workers)
  • 2015-2016
    Bruce Popper (SEIU 1199)
  • 2016-
    Dan Maloney (UAW)

ALLIED BUILDING TRADES COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

dingbat
  • 1897
    Fred A. Stillman (Painters & Decorators)
  • 1915
    Carey
  • 1920-1921
    John Flynn (Plumbers)
  • 1922
    George Wolpert (Electrical Hoisting & Portable Engineers)
  • 1923-1924
    Ed DeMallie
  • 1927
    Frank Cunningham
  • 1930
    George MacNaughton (Carpenters)
  • 1933
    Peter Mason
  • 1934
    Edward Decker (Painters)
  • 1939-1940
    Edward Decker
  • 1941-1945
    Arthur White (Carpenters)
  • 1946-1954
    John Downs (Electrical Workers)
  • 1955-1963
    Howard Dalton (Operating Engineers)
  • 1964-1968
    Robert Stilz (Painters)
  • 1969
    Chris Jacobsen (Operating Engineers)
  • 1970-1973
    Anthony Castagnaro (Laborers)
  • 1974-1985
    Chris Farrell (Plumbers)
  • 1985-1988
    Cal King (Painters)
  • 1989-1998
    Neil Burnside (Operating Engineers)
  • 1998-2002
    Ron Behan (Plumbers)
  • 2003-2004
    Frank Wirt (Carpenters)
  • 2005-2006
    Dan Conte (Electrical Workers)
  • 2007-2009
    Frank Wirt (Carpenters)
  • 2010
    John Petticone (Plumbers)
  • 2011-2016
    Dave Young (Electrical Workers)